5 Quick Facts About Getting An Employment Verification Letter For Immigration

Anyone attempting to relocate to the U.S. for work, on either a long-term or permanent basis, will need to have an employment verification letter for immigration. The actual document itself can be a bit confusing, as can the form and content requirements.

To help you better understand the process and the employment verification letter for immigration, we’ve compiled the following useful tips and facts:

1. Employment Verification Letters – aka – Experience Letters. In the immigration arena, these descriptors can be used interchangeably to describe the same document. So if one party tells you to obtain an employment verification letter, and another party says you need an experience letter, it’s still the same document.
2. Your Former Employer Is Not Required to Issue an Experience Letter. Sad, but true. While this document can make the difference between application approval and denial, no legal obligations compel a former employer to provide the letter to you. However, you can attempt to supplement the information in other ways; we’ll address the options available to you a little later on.
3. The Employment Verification Letter For Immigration Acts as Proof of Experience and Qualification for the Job. A key part of the process for immigrant workers is proving to the government that they possess the skills and abilities required to perform the job adequately. Employment verification letters are the easiest forms of “proof” you can offer.
4. There Is No Specific Form. Unlike the application documents and other immigration forms, your experience letter is more of a statement or declaration from your former employer. However, it should contain as much of the following as possible:

a. Your name
b. The date
c. Dates of employment
d. The company’s formal letterhead
e. Wages translated into an annual salary amount
f. The signatory’s name, official title, and contact information
g. A notary stamp (ideal, but not always required)

5. The Requirement Isn’t Waived for Self-Employed Individuals. Yes, you read that right. It means you will have to author an employment verification letter yourself, stating all of the information required above, then sign it on your own behalf under penalty of perjury. You’ll also need a lot of supporting documentation, as well as additional supplements not required for individuals employed by a company.

Employment Verification Letter - Immigration

What Happens If Your Employer Won’t Provide An Employment Verification Letter For Immigration or Experience Letter?

As we mentioned before, this can happen to you. For whatever reason, some companies will refuse to provide an employment verification letter for immigration for previous employees. This refusal can be extremely harmful to the applicant, and significantly reduce their overall chances of approval.

However, there are a few ways to help get around it:

• Get a letter from your former manager and/or fellow employees, stating the same information.
• Obtain letters from past clients, detailing work, responsibilities and past performance.
• Other documentation noting your employment specifics such as role description, offer letter and so forth.This can include previous government applications such as H1-B and L-1 visa applications.

Need Further Immigration Assistance?

For a complimentary, confidential consultation about an employment verification letter for immigration, call the Lee & Peynado Immigration Law Group at (404) 892-8300 now.

By |2016-06-13T22:50:25+00:00March 21st, 2016|Employment Verification Letters|Comments Off on 5 Quick Facts About Getting An Employment Verification Letter For Immigration
Translate »