What To Do When Immigration Employment Laws Have Your Head Spinning

There is no doubt that immigration employment laws, while beneficial to those seeking work in the United States, can be very technical and confusing. Not to mention the range of career fields is quite broad. The United States accepts employment immigrants for and from just about every work field. This includes agriculture, art, medical, technical, business, science, athletics, and more. Regardless of the field you are in or the field you wish to work in, you must have permission to work legally in the United States. It helps to know what kind of employment visa you need. Then tailor your next steps accordingly so that you satisfy all immigration employment laws.

The top employment based visas for which people apply include the following:

  • Temporary (Non-immigrant) Worker: A temporary worker is a person seeking to come into the U.S. for a temporary period of time for a specific purpose.
  • Permanent (Immigrant) Worker: A permanent immigrant worker is someone who is given permission to live and be employed permanently in the U.S.
  • Students and Exchange Visitors: Students and Exchange visitors are allowed, under specific circumstances, to obtain employment in the United States.
  • Temporary Visitors for Business: Coming into the United States on a temporary basis for businesses purposes? You will need to get a visa as a temporary visitor for business (B-1 visa). That is, unless you qualify for entrance into the U.S. without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program.

Immigration Employment Laws: Understand Tasks Required of Both Employers and Employees

Employers and employees both need to be familiar with the immigration employment laws. Employers need to confirm that an immigrant who they plan to give work to or continue to give work to in the United States has authorization to acquire work in the United States. Individuals with authorization to enter the U. S. as a permanent resident, granted asylum or refugee status, or allowed admittance in work-related non-immigration classifications, may have employment authorization as an outcome of their immigration status. Other foreigners seeking employment in the United States might need to apply individually for employment permissions and rights.

Helpful points to consider for the employment visa process are:

  • It is a good idea to consult an immigration lawyer to help you get started in the process and to gain an understanding of what you need to do to apply.
  • Find an employer willing to work with you through ads, networking, and the Internet.
  • Practice your English and interviewing skills while you make sure to dress appropriately for interviews and meetings.
  • Follow the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa very carefully. Any violation can have the outcome of removal (deportation) and/or denial of coming back into the United States.

You don’t have to find answers about immigration employment laws on your own. Contact the Lee and Peynado Law Firm now, and get help.

By |2018-01-03T03:05:45+00:00January 2nd, 2018|Immigration Law Updates|Comments Off on What To Do When Immigration Employment Laws Have Your Head Spinning
Translate »